This Online Privacy Policy describes how Rana Meal Solutions, LLC, its parent Rana USA, Inc. and their corporate affiliates in the United States (“Rana”) uses and shares information that collects from visitors to www.giovannirana.com.


Privacy Practices

This privacy policy is intended to apply to any visitor to our website located in the United States, and explains what information we collect, how we collect it, how we use it, and the types of companies with whom we share it. Before you provide us with your email address or otherwise browse our site, you should read through this Privacy Policy completely and make sure that you are comfortable with our privacy practices.

The Information We Collect

We collect both personal and non-personal information from you online.
For the purpose of this policy, when we use the term “personal information” we mean information that is collected in conjunction with your name. We typically collect such information by requesting that you provide us with an email address to receive updates about our products and services. When we use the term “non-personal information” we mean information that is not collected in conjunction with your name.

How Do We Collect Information?

  • By Asking. We may collect some information from you by asking that you provide it to us. For instance, we may ask you for your email address on our website or you may provide information about yourself by using the forms on our website to notify us of a product complaint, or even on an in-store sign-up sheet.
  • Cookies. Many sites use “cookies,” which are small text files that reside on your computer to identify you as a unique user. We may use cookies on our website to allow us to, among other things, measure activity and to personalize your experience. For instance, cookies may enable us to remember your viewing preferences without requiring you to re-type a user name and password. Cookies may also allow us to track your status or progress when requesting products, services, or information. If you choose, you can set your browser to reject cookies or you can manually delete individual or all of the cookies on your computer by following your browser’s help file directions. However, if your browser is set to reject cookies or you manually delete cookies, you may have some trouble accessing and using some of the pages and features that are currently on our website, or that we may put on our website in the future.
  • Web Beacons. A web beacon is an electronic file on a Web page that allows us to count and recognize users who have visited that page. Among other things, a web beacon can be used in HTML-formatted email to determine responses to our communications and measure their effectiveness – for instance, if you get an email from us and click on a link in that email to go to our website. You can generally avoid web beacons in email by turning off HTML display and displaying only the text portion of your email.
  • Internet Protocol (IP) Address. As you enter our Websites, we capture and retain the IP address of the device you are using, such as a personal computer or a mobile device.

How We Use Personal Information

Our primary purpose in collecting information about you is to provide you with products, services, and information that we think may be of interest to you. We may also decide to use information about you to track how you use our website. In addition, we may aggregate the information that you provide with the information that other users provide in order to conduct research, analysis, or studies for our own purposes (i.e., not related to providing you with specific products or services).
We may decide to send people who provide us with their email addresses email. If you decide that you do not want to receive commercial emails from us, you can “opt-out” from receiving such emails by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link provided at the bottom of every commercial email. Please note that if you choose to opt-out, we will still send you e-mail relating to specific products or services that you purchase, or e-mail that we believe is pertinent to any communication that you have sent to us, or relationship that you may have with us. If you decide at a later time that you would like to receive commercial emails from us, you can re-add yourself to our communication list.
How We Share Information
We may share personal information or non-personal information with other companies in the following situations:

  • Sharing Your Information with Service Providers. We may share information with companies or individuals that provide us with services. These services may include, among other things, helping us to provide services that you request, to create or maintain our databases, to research and analyze the people who request products, services or information from us, to prepare and distribute communications, or to respond to inquiries. Any party with whom we share your personal information is required either contractually or by law to keep it confidential and not to disclose it without your consent and to only use such information as required for the services to be performed.
  • Law Enforcement and Legal Process. We may disclose personal information to government and regulatory agencies to comply with a lawful summons, court order, subpoena, discovery request, fraud investigation, audit, regulatory examination or other valid court, government, or regulatory agency request.
  • Business Transition. In the event that we, or any portion of our assets, are acquired your information may be transferred to the acquiring company.

How We Secure Information

We use reasonable measures to help keep information secure, and to help prevent it from becoming disclosed to individuals who are not described in this policy. While we follow reasonable procedures to try to protect the information in our possession, no security system is perfect and we cannot promise, and you should not expect, that your information will remain secure in all circumstances.
How We Communicate With You
If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy please contact us at privacy@ranausa.us, or write to us at:
Rana Meal Solutions, LLC
Attn: Consumer Privacy
550 Spitzer Road
Bartlett, IL 60123
If we need, or are required, to contact you concerning any event that involves your information we may do so by email, telephone, or mail.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal customer information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates’ direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address:
Rana Meal Solutions, LLC
Attn: Consumer Privacy
550 Spitzer Road
Bartlett, IL 60123

Miscellaneous

Children. We do not provide products and services to children, or knowingly collect or solicit information from children under the age of 13.
Other Websites. Our website, our e-mails, or our application may link to third parties’ websites. It is also possible that third parties’ websites or e-mails may link to our website. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by third parties. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of these websites before transmitting any personal identifiable information to third parties.
Changes to the Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to modify or amend this policy at any time by posting the revised privacy policy on our website. Material changes will only affect the information we collect after the effective date of the change to our privacy policy unless we clearly express otherwise.
Last Revised: July 9, 2013